Demetro v. Milie
[…] Saucier, 533 U.S. at 201-2. Thus, a Court must consider "the state of the existing law at the time of the alleged violation and the circumstances confronting the officer to determine whether a reasonable state actor could have believed his conduct was lawful. Kelly, 622 F.3d at 253 (citing Anderson, 483 U.S. at 641); see also Berg v. County of Allegheny, 219 F.3d 261, 272 (3d Cir. 2000); Paff v. Kaltenbach, 204 F.3d 425, 431 (3d Cir. 2000).

New Jersey law also provides specific immunity protections for law enforcement officers involved in domestic violence cases under N.J.S.A. 2C:25-22 of the Domestic Violence Act, which provides that:

A law enforcement officer or member of a domestic crisis team or any person who, in good faith, reports a possible incident of domestic violence to the police shall not be held liable in any civil action brought by any party for an arrest based on probable cause, enforcement in good faith of a court order, or any other act or omission in good faith under this act.
N.J.S.A. 2C:25-22. This provision of the Domestic Violence Act "sought to cure the reluctance on the part of the police to arrest alleged perpetrators of domestic violence that had contributed to the under enforcement of the domestic violence laws." Wildoner v.