Demers v. City of Minneapolis
[…] We conclude that in light of the fundamental presumption in the Minnesota Government Data Practices Act that all government data is public unless expressly classified otherwise, information identifying complainants on nonpending and noncurrent police department internal affairs complaint forms is public government data.

2. The trial court properly concluded that Demers may not be assessed charges for inspecting the complaint forms. Minn.Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3 expressly provides as follows:

If a person requests access [to public government data] for the purpose of inspection, the responsible authority may not assess a charge or require the requesting person to pay a fee to inspect data. The responsible authority or designee shall provide copies of public government data upon request. If a person requests copies, the responsible authority may require the requesting person to pay the actual costs of searching for and retrieving government data and for making, certifying and compiling the copies of the data but may not charge for separating public from not public data.

Minn.Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3 (1988).

The allowance of costs under the Act is purely statutory. The city may require Demers to pay the actual costs of searching for, retrieving, and copying only if he requests copies of the complaint forms.

DECISION