Demers v. Allen
[…] On appeal, Tina contends the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to credit her for any of the payments made by Ben to maintain and/or improve the house. The essence of her position is that the courts ruling "is based on a misreading or unwarranted extension of Milian." In short, she contends Milian does not apply because even if Karen and Ben were "`true joint tenants in 1980," they were no longer joint tenants at the time the partition action was commenced. She also cites Code of Civil Procedure section 872.140, which gives the court discretion to "`order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principles of equity."

Milian, supra, involved an action for partition of property acquired by an unmarried couple in joint tenancy. After the man and woman stopped dating, the man filed an action to quiet title and for declaratory relief, and the woman responded with a cross-complaint for partition.