Demercurio v. 605 W. 42nd Owner, LLC
[…] However, as with the brown protective paper, the presence of the cleaning agent on the floor was also intentional and integral to the work being performed on the Project. Both plaintiff and Tereskiewicz testified that laborers purposefully spread the cleaning agent on the floor to keep construction dust and debris from rising into the air.

As such, defendants are entitled to dismissal of that part of the Labor Law § 241 (6) cause of action predicated on an alleged violation of Industrial Code section 23-1.7 (d).

The Common-Law Negligence and Labor Law § 200 Causes of Action

Defendants also move for summary judgment dismissing the common-law negligence and Labor Law § 200 causes of action.

Labor Law § 200 (1) provides, in relevant part:

"All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons."

The statute codifies the common-law duty that an owner or general contractor provide construction workers with a safe worksite (see Comes v New York State Elec. & Gas Corp., 82 N.Y.2d 876, 877 [1993]).