Demeo v. Koenigsmann
[…] (inner quotations omitted)).

"Culpable recklessness" appears to be a seldom used articulation for the subjective element of an Eighth Amendment deliberate indifference claim. See Hernandez v. Keane, supra, 341 F.3d at 144.

Nevertheless, the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to entertain plaintiff's common law claims against defendants.

New York Corrections Law Section 24 provides, in pertinent part:

1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department, which for purposes of this section shall include members of the state board of parole, in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.
2. Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the department shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state.
Because a federal court hearing a claim under its supplemental jurisdiction sits as if it were a state court, Section 24 operates as a limit on a federal court's subject matter jurisdiction with respect to such claims. Baker v. Coughlin, 77 F.3d 12, 15 (2d Cir. 1996).