DeMent v. Kelly
[…] Neither have respondents in this proceeding identified any evidence in the record contradicting petitioner's contentions concerning heavy metal poisoning. Accordingly, on this record, it is undisputed that petitioner suffered from heavy metal poisoning and that this condition is causally related to his disabling deficits.

Section 13–252.1(1)(a) of the Administrative Code of the City of New York provides in pertinent part:

“[I]f any condition or impairment of health is caused by a qualifying World Trade Center condition ..., it shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by such member's own willful negligence, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.”

Here, uncontroverted medical evidence shows that petitioner, a responder to the World Trade Center site, suffers from heavy metal poisoning.