Demartino v. Empire Holding & Invs.
[…] See Classic Soft Trim, Inc. v. Albert, No. 618CV1237ORL78GJK, 2020 WL 6749836, at *3 (M.D. Fla. Sept. 21, 2020) (noting that the SCA prevents providers from disclosing the content of electronic communications pursuant to a civil subpoena, absent one of the enumerated statutory exceptions). Even without content, though, a Verizon subpoena might have yielded the dates, times, and senders/receivers of missing text messages. Moreover, had Plaintiff asked Marrero to provide a voluntary consent, and had Marrero done so, a Verizon subpoena might have yielded the missing ESI in full. See 18 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(3) (allowing providers to disclose the content of communications “with the lawful consent of the originator or an addressee or intended recipient of such communication”). The Court does not know the answers to these questions because Plaintiff never pursued these avenues.