Demars-Evans v. Mikron Digital Imaging-Midwest, Inc.
[…] 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C)(4) (emphasis added). Petitioner specifically relies upon the italicized portion. However, this provision relates to a party's failure to attend a fact finding conference.

This provision states that failure to attend the fact finding conference without good cause "shall result in dismissal or default. . . . A notice of dismissal or default shall be issued by the Director" and shall notify the respondent that she may request for review or commence a civil action from a dismissal for failure to attend the fact finding conference. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C)(4). In contrast, the first sentence in Section 5/7A-102(C)(4) addresses investigations by the IDHR and provides that the IDHR conducts fact finding conferences unless "the Director has determined whether there is substantial evidence that the civil rights violation has been committed, the charge has been dismissed for lack of jurisdiction, or the parties . . . agree to waive the fact finding conference."

The statute then specifically provides at 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(3) that "if the Director determines that there is no substantial evidence, the charge shall be dismissed by order of the Director and the Director shall give the complainant notice of his or her right to seek review of the dismissal order before the Commission or commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court." (emphasis added).

The statute is silent as to a determination by the Director that the charge should be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.