Demarco v. Maui Beach Resort Ltd. P'ship
[…] Steele Ranch, 533 P.2d 888, 891 (Utah 1975) (stating that an owner may testify to the value of his or her property, and applying that rule to the testimony of defendant who owns corporate stock of the ranch, and lives adjacent to the ranch); O'Bryan Constr. Co. v. Boise Cascade Corp., 424 A.2d 244, 248–49 (Vt. 1980) (determining in a copyright infringement case, that 12 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 1604, which states that "[t]he owner of real or personal property shall be a competent witness to testify as to the value thereof [,]" should be construed to apply to a corporate representative once he or she has shown to have familiarity with the property in question); Snyder Plaza Props., Inc. v.