Demarco v. CC Servs. Inc.
[…] As Demarco was aware of the umbrella policy by October 29, 2013, we reject her contention that her damages continue to increase due to Sahr's purported failure to correct his interrogatory answer to date. ¶ 42 Demarco contends that the facts of Merritt v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 247 Ga. App. 442 (2000), an automobile collision case, are "nearly identical" to the instant case. In Merritt, the plaintiff asked the tortfeasor's insurer for a statement under oath pursuant to section 33-3-28 of the Georgia Insurance Code. Section 33-3-28 provides, in part: "Every insurer *** which is or may be liable to pay all or a part of any claim shall provide, within 60 days of receiving a written request from the claimant, a statement, under oath, *** stating with regard to each known policy of insurance issued by it, including excess or umbrella insurance, the name of the insurer, the name of each insured, and the limits of coverage." Ga. Code Ann. 33-3-28. The insurer's response disclosed only a $250,000 automobile liability policy. Merritt, 247 Ga. App. at 443. In response to a second letter specifically asking about umbrella coverage, the insurer stated that all applicable policies had been disclosed.