Demarco v. CC Servs. Inc.
[…] The circuit court dismissed the claim, noting that "the statute as it's written requires disclosure of the personal automobile liability insurance policy, and that was disclosed here." The circuit court did not "reach the question of whether there is a private right of action" under section 143.24b. ¶ 54 On appeal, Demarco contends that Country was required to disclose excess or umbrella policies pursuant to this statutory section, and the circuit court thus erred in dismissing her claim. Section 143.24b, entitled "Disclosure of dollar amount of automobile liability coverage," provides in part:

"Any insurer insuring any person or entity against damages arising out of a vehicular accident shall disclose the dollar amount of liability coverage under the insured's personal private passenger automobile liability insurance policy upon receipt of the following: (a) a certified letter from a claimant or any attorney purporting to represent any claimant which requests such disclosure and (b) a brief description of the nature and extent of the injuries, accompanied by a statement of the amount of medical bills incurred to date and copies of medical records." 215 ILCS 5/143.24b (West 2010).
As a threshold matter, we note that Demarco's correspondence to Country does not appear to have complied with the requirements of section 143.24b such that she would be entitled to disclosure.