DeMaranville v. Emp'rs Ins. Co. of Nev.
[…] See NRS 617.457(1) (2011). An employee’s heart disease may be compensable even if first discovered after the employee has terminated his or her employment. See Gallagher v. City of Las Vegas, 114 Nev. 595, 601-02, 959 P.2d 519, 522-23 (1998).

At all pertinent times in these proceedings, NRS 617.457 applied as amended in 2011. See 2011 Nev. Stat., ch. 124, § 2, at 584-85.
Consequently, we note that our reasoning here does not apply to claims subject to the 2015 amendments to NRS 617.457 that would have limited Daniel to receiving medical benefits and became effective on January 1, 2017. See 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 420, §§ 3, 7, at 2429-31, 2433 (adding the limitation that "[a] person who files a claim for a disease of the heart specified in this section after he or she retires from employment as a firefighter, arson investigator or police officer is not entitled to receive any compensation for that disease other than medical benefits").

The City argues that substantial evidence did not support the finding that Daniel’s death was caused by heart disease. We disagree. After surgery, Daniel became hypotensive and tachycardic (low blood pressure and an elevated heart rate).