Deman Data Sys., LLC v. Schessel
[…] The Court finds that genuine issues of material fact exist with regard to this alleged conduct.

Additionally, Plaintiffs move for summary judgment on the breach of loyalty claim, arguing that the failure to act in good faith and to deal fairly with Schessel is not a breach of the duty of loyalty under Florida Statute § 608.4225. Specifically, Plaintiffs argue that § 608.4225 does not require a manager to act in good faith and to deal fairly with its members. The Court rejects this argument, because § 608.4225(1)(c) provides that each manager "shall discharge the duties to the limited liability company and its members under this chapter or under the articles of organization or operating agreement and exercise any rights consistent with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing." Accordingly, the Court concludes that summary judgment on the breach of loyalty counterclaim is not warranted.

3. The 2011 Amendment