Deman Data Sys., LLC v. Schessel
[…] However, the Court denied Defendants' motion as to the misappropriation of trade secrets claim, and as such, this argument fails.

2. Pre-Suit Notice Requirements

Next, Defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on the civil theft claim, because Plaintiffs failed to comply with their required pre-suit notice obligations. Specifically, Florida Statute § 772.11 provides the following:

Before filing an action for damages [for civil theft under § 772.11], the person claiming injury must make a written demand for $200 or the treble damage amount of the person liable for damages under this section. If the person to whom a written demand is made complies with such demand within 30 days after receipt of the demand, that person shall be given a written release from further civil liability for the specific act of theft or exploitation by the person making the written demand.
Fla. Stat. § 772.11(1).