Deman Data Sys., LLC v. Schessel
[…] "Equity abhors forfeiture, and a party entitled to a forfeiture may be estopped from asserting that right, if the result would be unconscionable." Torres v. K-Site 500 Associates, 632 So. 2d 110, 112 (3d DCA 1994)(citations omitted).

Plaintiffs fail to cite any case law showing that the provisions at issue in the 2011 Amendment could be enforced against Schessel. Instead, Plaintiffs cite to Florida Statute § 608.4211(5), which provides in relevant part, that an "operating agreement of a limited liability company [such as DDS] may provide that the interest of any member who fails to make any contribution that the member is obligated to make shall be subject to specified penalties[, such as] . . . the forfeiture of the defaulting member's membership interest." Paragraph 6.1 of the Operating Agreement provides that each member shall make the capital contribution that is set forth in Exhibit B, and Exhibit B provides that Schessel's capital contribution is described in the Subscription Agreement.