Dema v. O'Hara
[…] App. 3d at 642 (quoting Feltmeier v. Feltmeier, 207 Ill. 2d 263, 279 (2003)). Where here, the malpractice stemmed from the judgment of dissolution, it is apparent that the statute of repose commenced upon the entry of that judgment.

¶ 26 Fraudulent Concealment

¶ 27 Plaintiff's main contention, however, is that O'Hara fraudulently concealed the legal malpractice cause of action where O'Hara continually assured plaintiff that she would receive permanent maintenance. Plaintiff maintains that because O'Hara last made such an assurance in January 2017, section 13-215 of the Code effectively extends the statute of repose and allows her an additional 5 years to file her complaint. ¶ 28 Section 13-215 of the Code states:

"If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the
knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards." 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2020).
Concealment is achieved through affirmative acts or representations "calculated to lull or induce a claimant" so that the filing of his claim is delayed, "or to prevent a claimant from discovering his claim." See County Line Nurseries & Landscaping, Inc. v.