Delucchi v. County of Colusa
[…] (Kuhn v. Department of General Services (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 1627, 1641, fn. 10.)

We conclude DeLucchi's challenge to the abandonment fails under any standard of review.

B. Nonmotorized Transportation Facilities

For the first time, DeLucchi contends in his opening brief on appeal that the abandonment is void "on its face" because there was no finding by the County that the purported public rights-of-way cannot be used for nonmotorized transportation. He cites section 892, which states, "(a) Rights-of-way established for other purposes by cities, counties, or local agencies shall not be abandoned unless the governing body determines that the rights-of-way or parts thereof are not useful as a nonmotorized transportation facility." (Italics added.) A nonmotorized transportation facility is "a facility designed primarily for the use of pedestrians, bicyclists, or equestrians. It may be designed primarily for one or more of those uses."