Delta Elecs. v. Vicor Corp.
[…] Palmetto State Sav. Bank of S.C., 811 F.2d 916, 919 (5th Cir. 1987) (“Under the transfer statute, a district court may transfer a case upon a motion or sua sponte.” (citing § 1406)).

Delta alleges that Vicor has its principal place of business in Andover, Massachusetts, Compl. at ¶ 6, and Vicor has not stated anything to dispute that allegation or that venue would not be proper in the District of Massachusetts.

See 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) (“For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district . . . where it might have been brought or to any district . . . to which all parties have consented.”).

See also In re Atl. Marine Const. Co., 701 F.3d 736, 738-39 (5th Cir. 2012) (“[T]he determination of whether § 1406 or § 1404(a) applies turns on whether venue is proper in the court in which the suit was originally filed.