Delta Elecs. v. Vicor Corp.
[…] Schneider Nat'lInc., 362 F.3d 1133, 1138-40 (9th Cir. 2004))).

Whether venue is “improper” under Rule 12(b)(3) is governed by § 1400(b), the patentspecific venue statute. In re Atl. Marine Const. 571 U.S. at 55 & n.2. Upon a motion, such as a Rule 12(b)(3) motion, by a defendant challenging venue under § 1400(b), the plaintiff bears the burden of establishing proper venue. In re ZTE, 890 F.3d at 1013. Under § 1400(b), proper venue for a patent infringement lawsuit lies either in any judicial district where the defendant “resides” or in any judicial district where the defendant “has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.” 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b). Here, Delta does not argue that Vicor resides in the Western District of Texas, and Vicor's motion does not turn on whether it has committed acts of infringement in this District.