Delta Elecs. v. Vicor Corp.
[…] As to the second ground, the Court could transfer the case under § 1404(a) to the District of Delaware, as Vicor requests-if it were to find that the District of Delaware, is “a clearly more convenient venue than” this District. In re TikTok, Inc., 85 F.4th 352, 358 (5th Cir. 2023). But § 1404(a) “applies only if the original federal forum is a proper venue.” 14D Charles A. Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Fed. Practice & Procedure § 3826 (4th ed.). And, as to the third ground, if transfer is warranted-either under § 1406(a) or § 1404(a)-then it would seem appropriate for this Court to abstain from deciding Vicor's challenges to the pleading sufficiency, leaving that issue for the transferee court.

See 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) (“The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong . . . district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district . . . in which it could have been brought.”); Caldwell v. Palmetto State Sav. Bank of S.C., 811 F.2d 916, 919 (5th Cir. 1987) (“Under the transfer statute, a district court may transfer a case upon a motion or sua sponte.” (citing § 1406)).