Delta Elecs. v. Vicor Corp.
[…] As these cases reflect, the inquiry into “regular and established place of business” turns on the assessment of “a series of non-exclusive factors,” In re ZTE, 890 F.3d at 1015, involving “fact-laden disputes,” In re Monolithic Power Sys., Inc., 50 F.4th 157, 161 (Fed. Cir. 2022).

TC Heartland LLC v. Kraft Foods Grp. Brands LLC, 581 U.S. 258 (2017). There, the Supreme Court overruled the Federal Circuit's prior holding in VE Holding Corporation v. Johnson Gas Appliance Company, 917 F.2d 1574 (Fed. Cir. 1990), that 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c)-the general venue statute, which, at the time, provided that a corporate defendant “shall be deemed to reside in any judicial district in which it is subject to personal jurisdiction”-supplied the definition of the term “resides” in § 1400(b), and the Supreme Court held that “a domestic corporation ‘resides' only in its State of incorporation for purposes of the patent venue statute,” TC Heartland, 581 U.S. at 262, 266-67.