Delta Development v. Plaquemines Parish
[…] In this court Delta specifies error in the trial court's failing to declare Resolution 839 void, holding that the Council could ratify the resolution, and refusing to grant Delta attorney fees.

LSA Const. 1974, Art. XII, Sec. 3, provides:

"No person shall be denied the right to observe the deliberation of public bodies and examine public documents, except in cases established by law."

By Act 665 of 1976 the legislature implemented this constitutional fiat by adopting the Open Meeting Law. Its legislative purpose was set forth in Section 1 of the Act, R.S. 42:4.1:

"It is essential to the maintenance of a democratic society that public business be performed in an open and public manner and that the citizens be advised of and aware of the performance of public officials and the deliberations and decisions that go into the making of public policy. Toward this end, the provisions of R.S. 42:4.1 through R.S. 42:10 shall be construed liberally."