DelPalazzo v. Horizon Grp. Holding
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 6, 8.) Taking those facts as true, DelPalazzo has sufficiently alleged that he was terminated for questioning a business practice that was in "violation of a specific articulated public policy" recognized by legislative authority and that he was in a "position with responsibility for that particular interest." See Paolella, 158 F.3d at 191 (finding that a sales manager was in a position of responsibility for employer's fraudulent billing practices because the manager negotiated contracts with clients).

Section 2513 prohibits the "act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation . . . with intent that others rely upon such [deception], in connection with the sale, lease or advertisement of any merchandise." 6 Del. Code Ann. § 2513(a).

Horizon asserts that DelPalazzo has not shown "a causal relation between the alleged public policy exception and his purported termination" because he "does not allege that he actually reported this allegation to Horizon." (Doc.