Delores Proctor v. Saginaw Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] Defendants contend that the counties, in foreclosing on plaintiffs’ properties, were simply following a law adopted by the Michigan Legislature, that no county policy was at issue, and that, therefore, no § 1983/Fifth Amendment claim was available for plaintiffs against the named defendants. In Fox , slip op. at 10-11, the federal district court rejected this same argument, stating that the county officials had a policy or practice of acting as the foreclosing governmental units, even though they were not required to do so.

MCL 211.78 states, in part:

(3) Not later than December 1, 1999, the county board of commissioners of a county, by a resolution adopted at a meeting held pursuant to the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275, and with the written concurrence of the county treasurer and the county executive, if any, may elect to have this state foreclose property under this act forfeited to the county treasurer under section 78g. At any time during December 2004, the county board of commissioners of a county, by a resolution adopted at a meeting held pursuant to the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275, and with the written concurrence of the county treasurer and county executive, if any, may do either of the following:

(a) Elect to have this state foreclose property under this act forfeited to the county treasurer under section 78g.

(b) Rescind its prior resolution by which it elected to have this state foreclose property under this act forfeited to the county treasurer under section 78g.

(4) Beginning January 1, 2009 through March 1, 2009, the county board of commissioners of a county in which is located an eligible city, as that term is defined in section 89d, may, by a resolution adopted at a meeting held pursuant to the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275, and with the written concurrence of the county treasurer and county executive, if any, rescind its

prior resolution by which it elected to have this state foreclose property under this act forfeited to the county treasurer under section 78g.

(5) The county board of commissioners of a county that has elected to have property forfeited under section 78g foreclosed by this state under this act may, by a resolution adopted at a meeting held pursuant to the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275, and with the written concurrence of the county treasurer and county executive, if any, rescind its prior resolution by which it elected to have this state foreclose property under this act forfeited to the county treasurer under section 78g.