Delores Proctor v. Saginaw Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] To claim any applicable remaining proceeds to which the claimant is entitled, the claimant must file a motion with the circuit court in the same proceeding in which a judgement [sic] of foreclosure was effective under section 78k by the following October 1. The motion must be certified...[.]

* * *

(11) This section is the exclusive mechanism for a claimant to claim and receive any applicable remaining proceeds under the laws of this state. A right to claim remaining proceeds under this section is not transferable except by testate or intestate succession.[ ]

MCL 211.78l states:

(1) If a judgment for foreclosure is entered under section 78k and all existing recorded and unrecorded interests in a property are extinguished as provided in section 78k, the owner of any extinguished recorded or unrecorded interest in that property shall not bring an action, including an action for possession or recovery of the property or any interests in the property or of any proceeds from the sale or transfer of the property under this act, or other violation of this act or other law of this state, the state constitution of 1963, or the Constitution of the United States more than 2 years after the judgment of foreclosure of the property is effective under section 78k. Nothing in this section authorizes an action not otherwise authorized under the laws of this state. An action to recover any proceeds from the sale or transfer of property foreclosed for nonpayment of real property taxes under this act must be brought as provided under section 78t.

(2) The right to sue recognized by this section is not transferable except by testate or intestate succession.

In addition, MCL 211.78i now states that notice must include a statement about a person's right to claim surplus proceeds under MCL 211.78t. See, e.g., MCL 211.78i(7)(i).