Delores Proctor v. Saginaw Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] However, the Court noted that it had also asked the parties to brief a takings claim under the federal Constitution. Id. at 441, 952 N.W.2d 434. The Court then cited the Takings Clauses of both the state and federal Constitutions. Id. at 453, 952 N.W.2d 434. The Court stated:

The Fifth Amendment provides, in part, "[N]or shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation." U.S. Const., Am. V. Const. 1963, art. 10, § 2, states, in part, that "[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefore being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law."