DELMARVA POWER L. v. ABB PWR. T D
[…] This was not done because it was clear under the terms of the contract that the ABB intended and Delmarva agreed, to limit ABB's exposure to the remedies set forth in the contract. Having made this judgment, which clearly in hindsight has proven unwise, Delmarva may not now attempt to rewrite the contract to again redistribute the risk previously negotiated. ABB's motion for summary judgment on the negligence issue therefore is granted.

III. Public Policy

Finally, the Court finds that Delmarva's argument, as to the applicability of 6 Del. C. § 2704(a), is completely without merit and the Court will not void an otherwise valid contract under that contract provision. The section states in pertinent part:

Exculpatory clauses in certain contracts void.
(a) A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to, a contract or agreement (including but not limited to a contract or agreement with the State, any county, municipality or political subdivision of the State, or with any agency, commission, department, body or board of any of them, as well as any contract or agreement with a private party or entity) relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a road, highway, driveway, street, bridge or entrance or walkway of any type constructed thereon, and building, structure, appurtenance or appliance, including without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee or indemnitee or others, or their agents, servants and employees, for damages arising from liability for bodily injury or death to persons or damage to property caused partially or solely by, or resulting partially or solely from, or arising partially or solely out of the negligence of such promisee or indemnitee or others than the promisor or indemnitor, or its subcontractors, agents, servants or employees, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable, even where such covenant, promise, agreement or understanding is crystal clear and unambiguous in obligating the promisor or indemnitor to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee or indemnitee from liability resulting from such promisee's or indemnitee's own negligence. This section shall apply to all phases of the preconstruction, construction, repairs and maintenance described in this subsection, and nothing in this section shall be construed to limit its application to preconstruction professionals such as designers, planners and architects.