Dells Land & Cattle Co. v. Krus (In re Krus)
[…] DLCC is not trying to recover money for unpaid principal and interest owed on the Property. Most of DLCC's claims stem from alleged damages that are independent of the claims asserted in the Adams County Action. Thus, Rooker-Feldman does not deprive this Court of subject matter jurisdiction over DLCC's damage claims in this adversary action.

That said, Rooker-Feldman prohibits this Court from reviewing and ruling on DLCC's real estate tax and escrow claim. In Wisconsin, unpaid real estate taxes become a lien on property under Wis. Stat. § 70.01. That section provides that when real estate tax liens are levied, "such taxes are a lien upon the property against which they are charged. The lien is superior to all other liens[.]" Wis. Stat. § 70.01 (2019-2020) (emphasis added). See also First Wisconsin Trust Co. v. Rosen, 143 Wis. 2d 468, 473, 422 N.W.2d 128 (Wis. Ct. App. 1988). Thus, the county where the land is located may purchase the property at a tax sale. See County of Dane v.