Dells Boat v. Village of Lake Delton
[…] While this action was pending, the Village sent Dells Boat the assessments for 1997 and 1998 that continued to value the property at $2,679,300. Dells Boat paid the tax bills based on those assessments and added claims for those years to this action. Prior to the circuit court's final order, the Village issued an assessment and tax bill for 1999, again based on the $2,679,300 valuation. Dells Boat also paid this tax bill.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1995-96 version unless otherwise noted.

Wisconsin Stat. § 74.37(3)(d) provides as follows:

If the taxation district or county disallows the claim, the claimant may commence an action in circuit court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed. The action shall be commenced within 90 days after the claimant receives notice by registered or certified mail that the claim is disallowed.

¶ 9. At trial, Dells Boat presented the testimony of expert witnesses Sherman Geib, by direct testimony, and Lawrence Nicholson, by deposition testimony.