Dellavalle v. D.C. Moore Sch. et al.
[…] L. Rptr. 604] (ruling that service of notice upon the town clerk provided adequate notice to the board of education that was responsible for the premise at issue.)

General Statutes § 10-240, which is entitled "Control of schools," states: "Each town shall though its board of education maintain the control of all the public schools within its limits and for this purpose shall be a school district and shall have all the powers and duties of school districts, except so far as such powers and duties are inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter."

General Statutes § 52-57(b) outlines the proper method of service for towns and town boards, and states, in relevant part: "Process in civil actions against the following-described classes of defendants shall be served as follows . . . (1) Against a town, upon its clerk; . . . (5) against a board, commission, department or agency of a town . . . upon the clerk of the town. . ." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, by serving the town clerk with its initial complaint, the plaintiff properly served the town and the board of education, and thus further evinced her intent to sue to legal entity responsible for D.C. Moore School. See Part I.