Dellavalle v. D.C. Moore Sch. et al.
[…] Co., 282 Conn. 505, 516, 923 A.2d 638 (2007).

In reaching its determination in this matter, the court acknowledges that the plaintiff's pleadings have never identified any "custodians" or "maintenance workers" by name. Nonetheless, she has not sued the town alone, and has effectively brought suit in the first count against a "municipal employee or agent" so as to implicate the indemnification provisions of § 7-465 in the event of a verdict in her favor. See Gaudino v. East Hartford, 85 Conn.App. 353, 359, 865 A.2d 470 (2005). See also footnote 4, referencing the text of § 7-465.

General Statutes § 7-465(a) provides, in pertinent part: "Any town, city or borough, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local, shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded . . . for physical damages to person or property, except as set forth in this section, if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty."

On June 1, 2004, an amended complaint was filed (#132) (hereinafter 2004 complaint) without modifying the defendants as identified in the 2000 complaint, the Summons-Civil or in the sheriff's return of service.