Dellavalle v. D.C. Moore Sch. et al.
[…] Bickerstaff v. Stafford, Superior Court, judicial district of Tolland, Docket No. CV 03 0080409 (August 3, 2004, Scholl, J.) [37 Conn. L. Rptr. 604] (ruling that service of notice upon the town clerk provided adequate notice to the board of education that was responsible for the premise at issue.)

General Statutes § 10-240, which is entitled "Control of schools," states: "Each town shall though its board of education maintain the control of all the public schools within its limits and for this purpose shall be a school district and shall have all the powers and duties of school districts, except so far as such powers and duties are inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter."