Dellavalle v. D.C. Moore Sch. et al.
[…] (#158.) In addition, the Plaintiff's Brief contended that "[a]ny failure of the plaintiff to cite `Board of Education' in the plaintiff's Complaint is a circumstantial defect under Connecticut General statutes Section 52-123 and does not deprive the Court of jurisdiction." (#158.)

General Statutes § 52-123 provides that: "No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court."

Also on November 3, 2006, the court received the Defendants' Supplemental Brief in Support of Motion to Dismiss. (#159.) Through this brief, the defendants argued that, among other things, "a motion to dismiss should be the proper vehicle to raise the issue of governmental immunity."