Dell v. Pellegrino
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Pagan, 75 Conn.App. 423, 429, 816 A.2d 635, cert. denied, 265 Conn. 901, 829 A.2d 420 (2003). Jurisdiction also continues "where the legislature has granted continuing jurisdiction after the commencement of a sentence." Monsam v. Dearington, 82 Conn.App. 451, 458, 844 A.2d 927 (2004). The issue here concerns a probation condition, and § 53a-30(c) states: "At any time during the period of probation or conditional discharge, after hearing and for good cause shown, the court may modify or enlarge the conditions, whether originally imposed by the court under this section or otherwise, and may extend the period, provided the original period with any extensions shall not exceed the periods authorized by Section 53a-29. The court shall cause a copy of any such order to be delivered to the defendant and to the probation officer, if any." In State v.