Deljavan v. Goodwill Indus. of Fort Worth
[…] The ADEA defines "employer" as a person "engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year...." 29 U.S.C. § 630(b). "Employer" also includes "any agent of such a person...." Id.

The ADA prohibits employment discrimination against a qualified individual with a disability "in regard to job application procedures, the hiring, advancement, or discharge of employees, employee compensation, job training, and other terms, conditions, and privileges of employment. 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a). The Act also protects employees from retaliatory discharge. See id. § 12203(a). Therefore, the ADA prohibits an employer from "discriminat[ing] against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter...." Id. The ADA definition of "employer" mirrors the ADEA's definition. See id. § 12111(5)(a).