Delgado v. Our Lady of Mercy Medical Center
[…] While 42 U.S.C. § 233(c) references certification by the Attorney General, 28 C.F.R. § 15.4(a) provides that, for purposes of removing and defending suits, "the United States Attorney for the district where the civil action or proceeding is brought is authorized to make the statutory certification that the Federal employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment with the Federal Government at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose."

According to the United States Attorney, under Section 224(a) of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), an action against the United States pursuant to the FTCA is the exclusive remedy for Delgado's claims.