Delgado v. Marketsource, Inc.
[…] Contrary to Plaintiff's erroneous theory, the California Labor Code explicitly authorizes direct deposit payment of final wages. The Labor Code provides that "the employer may pay the wages earned and unpaid at the time the employee is discharged . . . by making a deposit authorized pursuant to this subdivision, provided that the employer complies with the provisions of this article relating to the payment of wages upon termination." Cal. Labor Code § 213(d) (emphasis added). That subdivision authorizes an employer to "deposit[] wages due or to become due . . . in an account in any bank, savings and loan association, or credit union of the employee's choice." Cal. Labor Code 213(d). Clearly, California Labor Code § 213(d) authorizes employers to pay final wages by direct deposit. Plaintiff does not dispute this.

Plaintiff in fact concedes the facial validity of Defendant's practice of paying final wages by direct deposit or FedEx.