Delgado-Pachay v. United States
[…] United States v. Tinoco, 304 F.3d 1088, 1102 (11th Cir. 2002); 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a). Jurisdictional issues are "preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge." Tinoco, 304 F.3d at 1102.

"The United States generally recognizes the territorial seas of foreign nations up to twelve nautical miles adjacent to foreign coasts." McPhee, 336 F.3d at 1273. A "vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" includes, inter alia, "a vessel without nationality." 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c). "[A] vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality" is a "vessel without nationality." 46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(1)(C). "Because stateless vessels do not fall within the veil of another sovereign's territorial protection, all nations can treat them as their own territory and subject them to their laws." United States v.