Delgado-Pachay v. United States
[…] The MDLEA was enacted to prohibit any person from "knowingly or intentionally . . . possess[ing] with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance" on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). In 1996, Congress amended the MDLEA to provide that "[j]urisdiction of the United States with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter is not an element of an offense." United States v. Tinoco, 304 F.3d 1088, 1102 (11th Cir. 2002); 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a). Jurisdictional issues are "preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge." Tinoco, 304 F.3d at 1102.

"The United States generally recognizes the territorial seas of foreign nations up to twelve nautical miles adjacent to foreign coasts."