Delgadillo v. Dorman
[…] This act was also passed by the Legislature and signed by the Governor, and it too was scheduled to take effect July 1, 2007. See N.M. Laws Ch. 69, § 4.

The Governor signed SB 528 after signing SB 735, and ultimately only the changes laid out in SB 528 were compiled in New Mexico Statutes Annotated ("NMSA") at § 31-21-10.1. Meanwhile, the full text of SB 735 was simply set forth in an annotation to that statute. See NMSA 1978, § 31-21-10.1 note (2007).

According to NMSA 1978, § 12-1-8, when two acts are enacted during the same session of the legislature amending the same section of law and the acts cannot be reconciled, only "the last act signed by the governor shall be presumed to be the law," and the full text of "any conflicting section of any earlier signed act" is noted in an annotation to the statute. NMSA 1978, § 12-1-8(B).