Delestienne v. Saul
[…] Burns v. Barnhart, 312 F.3d 113, 119 (3d Cir. 2002) (citations omitted). To satisfy that burden, the Commissioner must identify jobs in “one or more occupations” that are suitable for the claimant and exist in “significant number.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(b). To that end, the ALJ essentially asks two questions: first, what if any occupations are appropriate for the claimant considering her RFC and vocational characteristics? Second, how many jobs in those occupation(s) are available in the claimant's region or “several other regions of the country”? Id. § 416.966(a). To answer these questions, ALJs take “administrative notice of reliable job information available from various governmental and other publications.” Id. § 416.966(d). The Dictionary of Occupational Titles (“DOT”) is one such publication. Id. § 416.966(d)(1). ALJs may also call on a vocational expert (“VE”) to help determine “whether [a claimant's] work skills can be used in other work and the specific occupations in which they can be used, ” as well as “similarly complex issue[s].” Id. § 416.966(e).