DeLeon v. Wright
[…] "[C]ourts in this Circuit have held that a suit in a forum where state employees may only be sued in their official capacities does not bar an action against those employees in their individual capacities." See Barrington v. New York, 806 F. Supp. 2d 730, 739-40 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (citing cases). Thus, because the Court of Claims was incapable of providing DeLeon with all of the monetary relief he seeks here, the claim is not barred by res judicata.

This statute was amended in 1962, renumbered and amended again in 1970, repealed in 1971, and subsequently encompassed within N.Y. Correct. Law § 24(2) which provides:

Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the department shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state.


Therefore, defendants' motion for summary judgment on this ground should be denied.

2. Collateral Estoppel

In the alternative, defendants also raise the broader affirmative defense of collateral estoppel.