Deleo v. Swirsky
[…] As Director of EAI, Swirsky conducted business in Illinois by offering EAI shares for sale to Illinois residents. He owned real estate in Illinois as Vice Chairman or director of various corporations with extensive Illinois real estate activities. Through EAI, Swirsky was involved in contractual relationships with EAI's Illinois shareholders by virtue of their agreement to purchase EAI stock.

Swirsky's alleged breach of fiduciary duty extended to EAI's Illinois shareholders, connecting him with the forum state. The Illinois long-arm statute includes an agency clause under Section 2-209(a): "Any person . . . who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated. . . ." As a member of the board of directors for EAI, Swirsky served as its agent. Because EAI transacted business in Illinois and Swirsky as its director "knew of should have known" of such activities, Ex rel. Morse v. E B Coal Co., 261 Ill.