Deleo v. Swirsky
[…] First Financial Resources, Corp., 2000 WL 169373 at *2 (N.D.Ill.) (citing United States v. Martinez De Ortiz, 910 F.2d 376, 381 (7th Cir. 1990).) "The plaintiff must first establish the existence of jurisdiction under Illinois law and then show that the exercise of jurisdiction over the defendant will not offend due process."Northwestern Corp. v. Gabriel Manufacturing Co., Inc., at *2. (citing Jacobs/Kahan Co. v. Marsh, 740 F.2d 587, 589 (7th Cir. 1984); Harold M. Pitman Co. v. Typecraft Software Ltd., 626 F. Supp. 305, 308 (N.D.Ill. 1986).)

Under the Illinois long-arm statute, 735 ILCS 5/2-209, this court can have personal jurisdiction over a foreign defendant if the defendant engaged in any of the factors enumerated therein. Section 2-209 states in pertinent part:

(a) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits such person, and, if an individual, his or her personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts:
(1) The transaction of any business within this State;

. . .

(3) The ownership, use, or possession of any real estate situated in this State;

. . .

(7) The making or performance of any contract or promise substantially connected with this State;

. . .

(10) The acquisition of ownership, possession or control of any asset or thing of value present within this State when ownership, possession or control was acquired;
(11) The breach of any fiduciary duty within this State;

. . .

(b) A court may exercise jurisdiction in any action arising within or without this State against any person who:

. . .

(4) Is a natural person or corporation doing business within this State.
735 ILCS 5/2-209.