Deleo v. Swirsky
[…] Kaczmarek, 915 F. Supp. 18 (N.D.Ill. 1996) (see also O'Brien v. O'Brien, 238 Mass. 403, 131 N.E. 177 (1921); Weinert v. Kinkel, 296 N.Y. 151, 71 N.E.2d 445 (1947); LaHue v. Keystone Invest. Co., 6 Wn. App. 765, 496 P.2d 343 (1972).), in this case we must look to Florida law for guidance. According to the Erie doctrine, the court must apply the substantive law of the forum state and the procedural law of the state in which the incident occurred. Erie Railroad v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938). Under Florida law, "[a] dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence", FLA. STAT. ANN. § 607.1405(1) (West 1993), and its dissolution does not "[p]revent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name." FLA. STAT. ANN. § 607.1405(2)(e) (West 1993). it would seem that under Florida law EAI still exists for purposes including litigation.

However, in at least one instance Florida courts have held that failure to join a dissolved corporation is not a death knell to the lawsuit. InShenkman v.