DELAWARE RIVER TOW, LLC v. NELSON
[…] ("It cannot be doubted that a contract to raise a vessel, sunk in navigable waters, is a maritime contract."). Additionally, the U.S. Supreme Court has held that admiralty jurisdiction extends to quasi-contractual claims that arise out of a maritime contract. See Archawski v. Hanioti, 350 U.S. 532, 535 (1956) ("[S]o long as the claim asserted arises out of a maritime contract, the admiralty court has jurisdiction over it."). In accordance with Archawski's holding, this Court has admiralty jurisdiction over Delaware Tow's promissory estoppel and unjust enrichment claims against Allstate.

Section 1333 provides:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of:
(1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.
(2) Any prize brought into the United States and all proceedings for the condemnation of property taken as prize.
28 U.S.C.A. § 1333.

B. Applicable law

It is established that "[w]ith admiralty jurisdiction comes the application of substantive admiralty law." Floyd v. Lykes Bros. S.S. Co., Inc., 844 F.2d 1044, 1047 (3d Cir. 1988).