Delaware Ins. Guar. v. Med. Protective
[…] Medical Protective attempts to do the same here and the Court finds no authority in the Delaware Guaranty Act for such a claim.

1991 Ohio App. LEXIS 4760 *at 7.

Id. at 8.

Pie Mutual, 611 N.E.2d at 316.

Additional support for the Court's conclusion is found in the Guaranty Act's definition of "claimant." Pursuant to § 4205(6)(a), a covered claim must be submitted by a claimant. Section 4205(3) defines claimant as "any insured making a first-party claim or any person instituting a liability claim." In the present action, the insured is Dr. James and the person instituting the liability claim is Xiques. Medical Protective is neither an insured making a first-party claim nor a person instituting a liability claim.