DELAWARE ELECTRIC v. RRC EMT CONS.
[…] Harleysville argues that even if it were found to have such a duty, it could not be responsible for all of DEC's entire defense and indemnification, as such a finding would be contrary to Delaware public policy as expressed in title 6, section 2704(a) of the Delaware Code. Finally, Harleysville, relying on Chrysler Corporation v. Merrell Garaguso, Inc., contends that "[a]lthough DEC may have a claim for indemnification and a defense as an additional insured under the Harleysville policy, DEC does not have such a claim pursuant to the terms of the DEC-EMT contract."

Title 6, section 2704(a) of the Delaware Code provides that "a contract or agreement . . . purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee or indemnitee or others . . . for damages . . . caused partially or solely by, or resulting partially or solely from, or arising partially or solely out of the negligence of such promisee or indemnitee or others than the promisor or indemnitor . . . is against public policy and is void and unenforceable . . ."; see also J.S. Alberici Constr. Co. v.