DELAWARE ELECTRIC v. RRC EMT CONS.
[…] Wells v. Delaware Electric Cooperative, Inc., C.A. No. 96C-05-020 WLW (Del.Super.Ct.). The jury verdict in plaintiffs' favor was affirmed on appeal, Delaware Electric Cooperative, Inc. v. Wells, No. 304, 2000, 2001 WL 898591 (Del.Supr. Aug. 3, 2001).

Known as the workers' compensation "bar," title 19, section 2304 of the Delaware Code provides that "compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment [shall be such injured or deceased employee's exclusive remedy], regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies."

2. A review of the facts of the underlying wrongful death litigation is necessary to disposition of the current motion.