DeLauro v. Soto
[…] In her memorandum in support of the motion to dismiss, the defendant quotes several excerpts from the governor's order on workplace violence and the DCF policy on workplace violence, emphasizing that state employees are obligated to report such incidents. The plaintiff responds by arguing that General Statutes § 4-165 does not bar any of the plaintiff's claims against the defendant in her individual capacity.

General Statutes § 4-165 provides state officers with qualified immunity in certain circumstances. Section 4-165(a) provides in relevant part: "No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment." "This type of qualified statutory immunity `involves immunity from suit and is intended to permit courts expeditiously to weed out suits which fail the test without requiring a defendant who rightly claims qualified immunity to engage in expensive and time consuming preparation to defend the