Delatorre v. Minnesota Life
[…] Thus, given that DeLaTorre had been already been convicted three times and had been arrested a fourth time (though the record does not state he was convicted this fourth time) before the May 19, 2003, accident occurred, the section of the Code dealing with three convictions does not appear to be applicable — rather, the focus would seem to be on a fourth or subsequent conviction. See 625 ILCS 5/11-501(c-4) (4) (2002). However, the plaintiff has not raised the issue and it does not change the outcome. The court further notes that DeLaTorre would be guilty of a felony under 625 ILCS 5/11-501 (d)(1)(A) (2002) ("Every person convicted of committing a violation of this Section shall be guilty of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, . . . if: (A) the person committed a violation of this Section, . . ., for the third or subsequent time") in conjunction with 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(2) (2002) ("Aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof is a Class 4 felony.")

As discussed above, the court has already concluded that the toxicology report and Dr. An's testimony that the cause of the accident was due to DeLaTorre's intoxication are admissible evidence.