Delashaw v. Seattle Times Co.
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(2). The Act defines a "professional review body" as
. . . [A] health care entity and the governing body or any committee of a health care entity which conducts professional review activity, and includes any committee of the medical staff of such an entity when assisting the governing body in a professional review activity.
42 U.S.C. § 11151(11). The Act further defines a health care entity to include "a hospital that is licensed to provide health care services by the State in which it is located." 42. U.S.C. § 11151(4)(A).

At the outset, the court finds that the plain meaning of the Act demonstrates that Dr. Cobbs's assertion that the HCQIA entitles him to summary judgment on all claims is overbroad. The Act only provides immunity from liability for damages. 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(2). Dr.