DeLanghe v. Conley
[…] Stat. § 604.101, which applies to transactions entered into after on or after August 1, 2000. See Holden Farms, Inc. v. Hog Slat, Inc., 347 F.3d 1055, 1065 n. 5 (8th Cir. 2003); Kietzer v. Land O'Lakes, 2002 WL 233746 at *4 (Minn.Ct.App. Feb. 19, 2002); see also Daniel S. Kleinberger, Linda J. Rusch Alan I. Silver, Building a New Foundation: Torts, Contracts, and the Economic Loss Doctrine, 57 Bench B. Minn. 25 (2000). Because the transaction in the present case occurred in October 2003, the principles set forth in Minn. Stat. § 604.101 apply here.

Subdivision 4 of § 604.101 provides that "[a] buyer may not bring a common law misrepresentation claim against a seller relating to the goods sold or leased unless the misrepresentation was made intentionally or recklessly." Minn. Stat. § 604-101 subdiv. 4. The comments to subdivision 4 expressly state that § 604.101 "bar[s] a buyer's claim against a seller for negligent misrepresentation relating to the goods sold or leased."