Delanghe v. Archer Daniels Midland Co.
[…] Damon v. Groteboer, 937 F. Supp. 2d 1048, 1076 (D. Minn. 2013) (citations omitted).

Minnesota's criminal theft statute "defines theft to include a wide range of conduct, such as 'intentionally and without claim of right' taking, using, transferring, concealing or retaining possession 'of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property." Strei v. Blaine, 996 F. Supp. 2d 763, 792-93 (D. Minn. 2014) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(1)). "Property means "all forms of tangible property, whether real or personal, without limitation including . . . water. . . ." Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 1(1). "Movable property" means "property whose physical location can be changed, including without limitation things growing on, affixed to, or found in land." Id., subd. 1(2).

Once Wells 1 and 2 became non-operational, ADM was required to close the wells and remove all structures from the well sites. At that point, all use of the property described in the well sites reverted back to Plaintiffs, and ADM had no claim of right to the water.