Delanghe v. Archer Daniels Midland Co.
[…] Bloomquist v. First Nat'l Bank of Elk River, 378 N.W.2d 81, 86 (Minn. Ct. App. 1985).

Once Wells 1 and 2 became non-operational, ADM was required to close the wells and remove all structures from the well sites. At that point, all use of the property described in the well sites reverted back to Plaintiffs, and ADM had no claim of right to the water. Thus, ADM is liable for conversion for taking water from the replacement wells.

I. Count 6: Civil Theft under Minnesota Statute § 604.14

Under Minnesota's civil theft statute, "[a] person who steals personal property from another is civilly liable to the owner of the property for its value when stolen plus punitive damages of either $50 or up to 100 percent of its value when stolen, whichever is greater." Minn. Stat. § 604.14, subd. 1. "There is limited authority examining Minnesota's civil theft statute," so "courts rely on the criminal theft statute to determine whether a defendant's conduct amounted to theft." Damon v. Groteboer, 937 F. Supp. 2d 1048, 1076 (D. Minn. 2013) (citations omitted).