Delaney v. Marsh
[…] However, I may not ignore the plain requirements for process contained in the Federal Rules. See id.

Under Virginia law, the person to whom the process is directed must be identified with reasonable certainty, but absolute accuracy is not required. Robertson v. Stone, 199 Va. 41, 44-45, 97 S.E.2d 739, 742 (1957) (explaining that the purpose of service of process is "to apprise the defendant of the nature and object of the proceeding against him and to notify him that his rights may be affected in the litigation"). Furthermore, Va. Code § 8.01-6 permits a correction of a misnomer in a pleading if a court finds "that the party received such notice of the institution of the action that he will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits and he knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against him." Va.