Delaney v. Marsh
[…] As a result of this alleged inadequate response, plaintiff experienced severe pain and required emergency surgery.

Although plaintiff sought a negligence claim under state law for the doctor's alleged medical malpractice in his original complaint, he abandoned the claim in his amended complaint. Even if I liberally construed the complaint to state that claim, he failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. In Virginia, a party alleging medical malpractice must also obtain an expert certification of merit before serving the defendant. Va. Code § 8.01-20.1. An exception to the certification requirement exists when expert certification is unnecessary "if the plaintiff, in good faith, alleges a medical malpractice action that asserts a theory of liability where expert testimony is unnecessary because the alleged act of negligence clearly lies within the range of the [factfinder's] common knowledge and experience." Id.