Delane v. R.I. Coastal Res. Mgmt. Council
[…] Keeney, 713 A.2d 806, 812 (R.I. 1998) ("'Only when a permit is denied and the effect of the denial is to prevent 'economically viable' use of the land in question can it be said that a taking has occurred.'" (quoting U.S. v. Riverside Bayview Homes, Inc., 474 U.S. 121, 127 (1985))). Accordingly, the Court does not address the Delanes' takings argument in this Decision.

II

Standard of Review

This Court's review of the CRMC's Final Decision is governed by chapter 35 of title 42, entitled the Administrative Procedures Act. See Vito v. Dep't of Envtl. Mgmt., 589 A.2d 809, 810 (R.I. 1991). Section 42-35-15(g) provides:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

"(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

"(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

"(4) Affected by other error or law;