Delane v. R.I. Coastal Res. Mgmt. Council
[…] CRMP § 320(A)(2). The CRMP also provides that the CRMC's regulations should be read consistently with the applicable provisions of the Subdivision Act. See id. at § 320(A)(3). Accordingly, turning to the Subdivision Act, an administrative subdivision is defined as the "[r]e-subdivision of existing lots which yields no additional lots for development, and involves no creation or extension of streets. The re-subdivision only involves divisions, mergers, mergers and division, or adjustments of boundaries of existing lots." Sec. 45-23-32(2). Moreover, the term "subdivision" is defined as

"[t]he division or re-division, of a lot, tract or parcel of land into two or more lots, tracts, or parcels. Any adjustment to existing lot lines of a recorded lot by any means is considered a subdivision. All re-subdivision activity is considered a subdivision. The division of property for purposes of financing constitutes a subdivision." Sec. 45-23-32(52).

The Delanes argue that because the first sentence of § 45-23-32(52) describes a subdivision as a re-division resulting in the creation of two or more lots, an administrative subdivision is not a true subdivision because it merely changes lot lines.