Delahoussaye v. Pisces Energy, LLC
[…] As this Court has discussed, Texas state substantive law will be applied to the contractual issues presented to it. Pisces argues that since Texas state law applies, the Texas Oilfield Anti-Indemnity Act is applicable to the case at hand and voids the indemnity provisions in the Crescent-Pisces MSA and the Performance-Pisces MSA. This Court agrees.

As a general rule, the TOAIA voids indemnity provisions in agreements "pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water or to a mine for a mineral" if those agreements seek to indemnify a person for his own negligence. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §127.001, et seq. A contract pertains to a well if it requires the rendering of well or mine services. Id. Mores specifically, this includes: "the reworking, repairing, improving... or otherwise rendering [of] services in connection with a well drilled to produce or dispose of oil, gas, other minerals or water." Id.

It is undisputed that the MSA between Crescent and Pisces and the MSA between Performance and Crescent are both agreements that pertains to a well as described under Texas state law.