Delagarza v. State
[…] Because Texas Penal Code section 38.04 which governs the offense of evading arrest or detention does not provide for such a presumption, Delagarza argues the court erred in including this instruction in its charge. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.04. Delagarza did not object to the charge at trial, but maintains this error amounted to an improper comment on the weight of the evidence and lessened the State's proof. Delagarza also argues the error was compounded by the trial court's failure to charge the jury on the law of presumptions in accordance with section 2.05 of the penal code. See id. § 2.05(a)(2) ("when this code or another penal law establishes a presumption with respect to any fact . . . the court shall charge the jury, in terms of the presumption and the specific element to which it applies"). Delagarza maintains he was harmed as a result of the erroneous charge and his conviction should be reversed. Although a trial judge may not comment on the weight of the evidence, we need not determine whether error occurred because we conclude Delagarza was not egregiously harmed. See Tex.