DeLacy v. DeLacy
[…] However, Maryland's "'statutory scheme generally favors fixed-term or so-called rehabilitative alimony,' rather than indefinite alimony." Solomon, 383 Md. at 195 (quoting Tracey, 328 Md. at 391). Thus, "[t]he statute places strict limits on a trial court's ability to grant indefinite alimony." Solomon, 383 Md. at 196. Even after considering all of the § 11-106(b) factors and determining that an award of rehabilitative alimony is appropriate, a court still may award indefinite alimony only if it finds that: "(1) due to age, illness, infirmity, or disability, the party seeking alimony cannot reasonably be expected to make substantial progress toward becoming self-supporting; or (2) even after the party seeking alimony will have made as much progress toward becoming self-supporting as can reasonably be expected, the respective standards of living of the parties will be unconscionably disparate." Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 11-106(c) (2019 Repl.).

Here, we are concerned only with the second § 11-106(c) factor, unconscionable disparity. "[T]o constitute a 'disparity'" for the purposes of § 11-106(c)(2), the parties' "standards of living must be fundamentally and entirely dissimilar."