Del. State Sportsmen's Ass'n v. Garvin
[…] Therefore, a semi-automatic firearm is not an automatic firearm, as Defendants contend.

Under the National Firearms Act, the possession of machine guns (i.e., automatic guns) is strictly regulated, and those firearms are not readily available to purchasers. This is true under Delaware law as well: the Delaware Code prohibits persons from possessing machine guns or any other type of firearm or weapon that is adaptable for use as a machine gun, with very limited exceptions.

26 U.S.C.A. § 5811 (requiring transferors to pay a transfer tax); 26 U.S.C.A. § 5841 (requiring all firearms be listed in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record, "a central registry of all firearms in the United States [that] are not in the possession or under the control of the United States."); 18 U.S.C.A. § 922(o) (West) (providing that automatic weapons produced on or after May 19, 1986, can be acquired only by the military or law enforcement agencies); 27 C.F.R. §§ 479.85 (requiring transferee of machine gun to submit fingerprints), 478.98 (requiring the licensee submit a sworn