Del. River Joint Toll Bridge Comm'n v. Oleksiak
[…] 36 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 3401; N.J. Stat. Ann. § 32:8-1. Both Pennsylvania and New Jersey codified the Compact in their statutory codes. For ease of reference, we cite to Pennsylvania's statute.

Id. § 3401, Preamble.

Id. § 3401, Art. I(f).

The Commonwealth and New Jersey granted the Bridge Commission specific powers to effect its purposes including the power "[t]o acquire, construct, rehabilitate, improve, maintain, lease as lessor or as lessee, repair and operate, port and terminal facilities[.]"

Id. § 3401, Art. II(q).

In addition to specific powers, the Commonwealth and New Jersey more broadly granted the Bridge Commission the ability: