Del. River Joint Toll Bridge Comm'n v. Oleksiak
[…] Wayne Land & Mineral Grp. LLC v. De. River Basin Comm'n, 894 F.3d 509, 527 (3d Cir. 2018) (quoting Tarrant Reg'l Water Dist. v. Herrmann, 569 U.S. 614, 628 (2013)).

But the Commonwealth only provides part of the the Compact. The Compact first provides the Bridge Commission with the power "[t]o acquire, construct, rehabilitate, improve, maintain, lease as lessor or as lessee, repair and operate, port and terminal facilities[.]"

Id. § 3401, Art. II(q).

The Compact then later provides, in full:

To exercise all other powers, not inconsistent with the Constitutions of the States of Pennsylvania and New Jersey or of the United States, which may be reasonably necessary or incidental to the effectuation of its authorized purposes or to the exercise of any of the powers granted to the commission by this agreement or any amendment thereof or supplement thereto, except the power to levy taxes or assessments for benefits; and generally to exercise, in connection with its property and affairs and in connection with property under its control, any and all powers which might be exercised by a natural person or a private corporation in connection with similar property and affairs.

Id.

The Commonwealth ignores the specific grant of power to construct, maintain, repair, and operate its terminal facilities.