Del Rayo Estates Homeowners Ass'n v. Lingenbrink
[…] The Association and the trial court have confused errors in excess of the court's jurisdiction with errors of substantive law within the court's jurisdiction.

The Association relies on two statutes and two reported decisions for the proposition that only a "real party in interest" has standing to sue or defend an action. None of these authorities is persuasive, since each refers and applies only to the standing of a party that is prosecuting, not defending, an action. (Code Civ. Proc., § 367 ["Every action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest, except as otherwise provided by statute." (Italics added.)]; id., § 369, subd. (a)(2) ["trustee of an express trust" "may sue without joining as parties the persons for whose benefit the action is prosecuted" (italics added)]; Schmier v.