Del Rayo Estates Homeowners Ass'n v. Lingenbrink
[…] The trial court ruled that the Association's failure to establish compliance with the Declaration was fatal to its lawsuit and granted summary judgment in favor of Lingenbrink.

The trial court entered judgment against the Association and in favor of Lingenbrink. In the judgment, the court also ruled that Lingenbrink was the prevailing party and that he was entitled to an award of attorney fees and statutory costs upon proper application.

Civil Code section 5975 deals with the enforceability of covenants and restrictions in a governing document of a common interest development and provides in relevant part that "[i]n an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs." (Id., subd. (c).) The predecessor to this provision, Civil Code former section 1354, subdivision (c), was a reciprocal mandatory fee-shifting statute (Tract 19051 Homeowners Assn. v.