Del. Cnty. Emps. Ret. Sys. v. Adapthealth Corp.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2). As the Supreme Court has explained, a complaint need not include "detailed factual allegations," but it must state "more than labels and conclusions" and must provide factual allegations "enough to raise a right to belief above the speculative level." Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007). Plaintiffs must "nudge[ ] their claims across the line from conceivable to plausible." Id. at 570, 127 S.Ct. 1955.

A plaintiff in a securities fraud action must satisfy the heightened pleading standards of the PSLRA, 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4. The plaintiff must "specify each statement alleged to have been misleading, the reason or reasons why the statement is misleading, and, if an allegation ... is made on information and belief ... state with particularity all facts on which that belief is formed." 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(1). The complaint must also "state with particularity facts giving rise to a strong inference that the defendant acted with the required state of mind." 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(2)(A).