Del. Cnty. Emps. Ret. Sys. v. Adapthealth Corp.
[…] This omission is sufficient for a jury to find that AdaptHealth made materially misleading statements touting the company's leadership and experience as crucial to its success.

Plaintiffs did not just plead that the registration was wrong. They provided ample facts as to what the registration statement left out regarding McGee's alleged financial fraud. They therefore have stated sufficient facts to support a claim under § 11 of the Securities Act. The motion of defendants to dismiss Count III will be denied.

VI

Plaintiffs also bring Count IV against AdaptHealth under § 12 of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77l . This statute permits a person purchasing a security to hold liable those who offer or sell a security "by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading." 15 U.S.C. § 77l (a)(2). This section is similar to § 11 except that it is concerned with misstatements or omissions in the prospectus rather than registration statement. As with actions under § 11, the plaintiff need not prove causation. In re Adams Golf, 381 F.3d at 277.