Del. Cnty. Emps. Ret. Sys. v. Adapthealth Corp.
[…] It then reverted to its previous way of reporting organic growth in its filings with the SEC. In the slides released accompanying the 2021 third quarter investor call, AdaptHealth once again broke out acquisition revenue from its overall revenue.

III

Plaintiffs first bring a claim under § 10(b) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78j, against AdaptHealth and its officers. That statute provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly ... (b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any security not so registered ... any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.

15 U.S.C. § 78j.