Del-A-Rae v. Effingham Cnty.
[…] As noted above, Plaintiff originally brought this action in the Superior Court of Effingham County as its appeal from the Board's zoning decision. Plaintiff voluntarily dismissed that action in March 2015. The County contends that Plaintiff's claims are time-barred because they are outside § 1983's two-year statute of limitations. See Rozar v. Mullis, 85 F.3d 556, 560 (11th Cir. 1996) (applying Georgia's two-year personal-injury statute of limitations to a § 1983 claim). Plaintiff contends that this action was properly brought under Georgia's renewal statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61, which provides in relevant part:

(a) When any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later, subject to the requirement of payment of costs in the original action as required by subsection (d) of Code Section 9-11-41; provided, however, if the dismissal or discontinuance occurs after the expiration of the applicable period of limitation, this privilege of renewal shall be exercised only once.
O.C.G.A. § 9-2-619(a). Under Georgia law, "[t]o suspend the running of the statute of limitation in a renewal action, the cause of action must be substantially the same as in the original action." Burns v. Dees, 557 S.E.2d 32, 39-40 (Ga. Ct. App. 2001).