Dekker v. Vivint Solar, Inc.
[…] No. 292-1 ¶¶ 6.2, 6.2.1, 8.4).

In the end, plaintiff asserted an unlawful liquidated damages claim under Section 1671 of the California Civil Code, as well as derivative claims under the CLRA and UCL (Dkt. No. 214). Plaintiff alleged that defendants' inclusion of unlawful liquidated damages provisions violated CLRA Section 1770(a)(14), which prohibits representing that a transaction involves obligations prohibited by law, as well as Section 1770(a)(19), which prohibits inserting an unconscionable provision into a contract. According to class counsel, they are thereby entitled to fees under the CLRA.

Under CLRA Section 1780(e), “[t]he court shall award court costs and attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff in litigation” filed under Section 1770. When litigation is resolved by a pre-trial settlement, determination of the prevailing party under Section 1780 is within “the sound exercise of [the trial court's] discretion.” Kim v.